StandardAll About Black Pepper Essential Oil

October 2, 2021by The CBD0


Resembling the spicy scent of freshly cracked peppercorns, black pepper essential oil will add some heat to your favorite diffuser blends. Add Black Pepper Vitality to cooking recipes for an extra zing of flavor. Black pepper is energizing, encouraging, and motivating when inhaled and applied topically. Read all about Black Pepper below. 


black pepper essential oil

Botanical Name

Piper nigrum

Botanical Family

Piperaceae

Common Names

  • Pipor
  • Piper
  • Pipalli
  • Long pepper

Historical Uses

Black pepper has a long history, both as a seasoning and as a medicine. Its earliest uses can be traced back to the Romans, Greeks, and Egyptians as early as the fourth century BC. Black peppercorns were found in the nostrils of mummified remains in Egypt. Pepper was carried by Buddhist monks to be used as a medicine on their travels. 

In ancient times, peppercorns were so valuable they were known as “black gold” and often used as currency. Pepper would dominate the spice trade in Europe and India for centuries. Today, pepper makes up one-fifth of the world’s spice sales. 

Black Pepper Essential Oil

Fun Facts

  • Black pepper is one of the most commonly used spices in all types of cuisines
  • Black peppercorns come from boiling and drying the unripe drupes of the pepper plant. The heat causes the cell wall to rupture and turn brown. The peppercorns are then dried in the sun until the skin around the pepper seed turns black
  • There are multiple variants of peppercorns including black, white, green, and pink.  

Aroma and Tips for Blending

Black pepper essential oil is steam distilled from the fruit of the pepper plant. It has a warm, pungent, spicy aroma that resembles freshly cracked pepper. 

Black pepper blends well with most essential oils including lavender, ginger, cardamom, clary sage, and lemon. It is considered a middle note when blending with other oils. Black pepper helps meld together the scents in a blend. 

Black pepper is best diffused with other essential oils rather than solo. It is much more potent than traditional cracked pepper. Start with a toothpick swirl and build on that amount until you reach the desired aroma when diffusing. 

Benefits and Uses for Black Pepper Essential Oil

  • When taken internally, black pepper may support a healthy circulatory system and aid in digestion
  • Black pepper is a good source of antioxidants 
  • Incorporate Black Pepper Vitality into your favorite cooking recipes for a more intense flavor
  • Take Black Pepper Vitality daily in a vegetable capsule to support a healthy weight
  • Use diluted black pepper to massage and soothe sore muscles
  • Apply this essential oil diluted to the bottom of your feet in the morning, or whenever you feel sluggish

black pepper vitality essential oil recipes

Black Pepper Essential Oil Recipes

Find all of our recipes using Black Pepper essential oil by clicking here.

essential oil knowledge and tips

Click the banner above to see all of the featured oils in our Getting to Know Essential Oils series!

*Disclaimer: The statements made on this site have not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is intended for educational purposes only. It is not intended to substitute for medical care or to prescribe treatment for any specific health condition. 





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All rights reserved 2021.